Header

2008 Talents For Christ Individual Competitions

“It’s all about preparing to serve the Lord,” John Greening said, as the winners of the Talents For Christ competition were announced. “This preparation is a vital part of growing in spiritual maturity.”

These students won first and second place awards at the annual Talents For Christ competition held at Grandview Park Baptist Church, Des Moines, Iowa, on Thursday, June 26.

Bible Knowledge

  • First place: Hannah Prindle, Altoona Regular Baptist Church (Altoona, Iowa)
  • Second Place: Julie Farrell, Calvary Baptist Church (Forest City, Iowa)

Brass

  • First Place: Austin Crawford, Calvary Baptist Church (Mt. Pleasant, Iowa)
  • Second Place: Morgan Katz, Faith Baptist Church (Mason City, Iowa)

Female Public Speaking

  • First Place: Tanya Hearn, Faith Baptist Church (Mason City, Iowa)

Female Voice

  • First Place: Stacy Jingst, Southside Baptist Church (Sebring, Fla.)
  • Second Place: Kery Lightfoot, Rustic Hills Baptist Church (Colorado Springs, Col.)

Male Voice

  • Second Place: Deon Walker, Calvary Baptist Church (Grinnell, Iowa)

Oral Interpretation of Scripture

  • First Place: Pamela Betz, Faith Baptist Church (Mason City, Iowa)
  • Second Place (tie): Julianna Olson, Emmanuel Baptist Church of Warrenville (Naperville, Ill.)
  • Second Place (tie): Erick Williams, Emmanuel Baptist Church of Warrenville (Naperville, Ill.)

Piano

  • First Place SCHOLARSHIP: Sara Liebert, Ankeny Baptist Church (Ankeny, Iowa)
  • Second Place SCHOLARSHIP: Mindy Sanders, Liberty Baptist Church (Dike, Iowa)
  • First Place OPEN: Heidi Willard, Weidman Baptist Church (Weidman, Mich.)
  • Second Place OPEN: Sarah Parsons, Youngs Corner’s Fellowship Baptist Church (Wadsworth, Ohio)

Preaching

  • First Place SCHOLARSHIP: Jared Segerstrom, Walnut Ridge Baptist Church (Waterloo, Iowa)
  • Second Place SCHOLARSHIP: Erich Sandersfeld, Harvest Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Iowa)
  • First Place OPEN: Joshua Huang, Faith Baptist Church (Mason City, Iowa)

Strings

  • First Place: Samuel Sinclair, Open Door Baptist Church (Prescott Valley, Ariz.)
  • Second Place: Daniel Park, Campus Baptist Church (Ames, Iowa)

Visualized Bible Teaching

  • First Place: Reilly Parker, First Baptist Church (Elyria, Ohio)
  • Second Place: Lennae Miller, Central Baptist Church (Binghamton, New York)

Woodwinds

  • First Place: Lora Fessel, Temple Baptist Church (Charles City, Iowa)
  • Second Place: Gretchen Greenhalgh, Germantown Hills Baptist Church (Metamora, Ill.)

Writing

  • First Place: Paul Mungons, First Baptist Church (Arlington Heights, Ill.)
  • Second Place: Darren Lightfoot, Rustic Hills Baptist Church (Colorado Springs, Col.)

Leave a Reply