These students won first and second place awards at the annual Talents For Christ competition on Thursday, June 28.
Bible Knowledge
- First place: Briana Harrier – Riverside Baptist Church, Decatur, Illinois
- Second Place: Julie Farrell – Calvary Baptist Church, Forest City, Iowa
Brass
- First Place: Ethan Grismore – Faith Baptist Church, Mason City, Iowa
- Secnd Place: Michael Kapottos – Berea Baptist Church, Berea, Ohio
Female Public Speaking
- First Place: Sara Moody – First Baptist Church, Middleville, Michigan
- Second Place: Aubrey O’Brien – Faith Baptist Church, Sauk Centre, Minnesota
Female Voice
- First Place: Rebekah Noack – Maranatha Baptist Church, Grimes, Iowa
- Second Place: Stacy Jingst – Southside Baptist Church, Sebring, Florida
Male Voice
- First Place: Joshua Farrell – Calvary Baptist Church, Forest City, Iowa
- Second Place: Albert Battistelli – Faith Baptist Church, Amherst, Ohio
Oral Interpretation of Scripture
- First Place: Jessica LaFleur – Maranatha Baptist Church, Grimes, Iowa
- Second Place: Rebekah Swift – Evangel Baptist Church, Taylor, Michigan
Piano
- First Place: Andrew Harry – Hamilton Baptist Church, Hamilton, Michigan
- Second Place: Mary Liebert – Faith Baptist Church, Carroll, Iowa
Preaching
- First Place: Timothy Pyne – Evangel Baptist Church, Taylor, Michigan
- Second Place: Anthony Crawford – Calvary Baptist Church, Mount Pleasant, Iowa
Strings
- First Place: Kaylin Spink – Berea Baptist Church, Berea, Ohio
- Second Place: Nathan Varga – First Baptist Church, Elyria, Ohio
Visualized Bible Teaching
- First Place: Nick Wiedemeier – Faith Baptist Church, Carroll, Iowa
- Second Place: Reilly Parker – First Baptist Church, Elyria, Ohio
Woodwinds
- First Place: Alyssa Pyne – Evangel Baptist Church, Taylor, Michigan
- Second Place: Lora Fessel – Temple Baptist Church, Charles City, Iowa
Writing
- First Place: Emily Gehman – First Baptist Church, Rochester, Michigan
- Second Place: Ross Ager – Saylorville Baptist Church, Des Moines, Iowa