Schaumburg, Ill.—These students won first and second place awards at the annual Talents For Christ competition on Thursday, June 24:
Art
- First place: Christopher Kish (Camden Baptist Church, Wellington, Ohio)
- Second place: Faith Finnin (Grace Baptist Church, Batavia, N.Y.)
Bible Knowledge
- First place OPEN: Jennifer Huang (Faith Baptist Church, Mason City, Iowa)
- First place SCHOLARSHIP: Heather Gillis (Calvary Baptist Church, Mount Pleasant, Iowa)
- Second place SCHOLARSHIP: Kara Reu (Maranatha Baptist Church, Grimes, Iowa)
Brass
- First place: Jacob Farrell (Calvary Baptist Church, Forest City, Iowa)
- Second place: Justin Brant (Faith Baptist Church, Carroll, Iowa)
Digital Media
- Second place: Jeremy Olson—OPEN (Emmanuel Baptist Church, Naperville, Ill.)
Female Public Speaking
- First place: Sophie LaFleur (Maranatha Baptist Church, Grimes, Iowa)
- Second place: Abby Does (Faith Baptist Church, Mason City, Iowa)
Female Voice
- First place OPEN: Kaylee Good (Clear Lake Regular Baptist Church, Clear Lake, Iowa)
- Second place OPEN: Korinne Burgess—OPEN (Bible Baptist Church, Newark, Ohio)
- First place SCHOLARSHIP: Whitney Sauser (Harvest Baptist Church, Williamsburg, Iowa)
- Second place SCHOLARSHIP: Megan Franklin (Berean Baptist Church, Bunker Hill, Ill.)
Male Voice
- First place: Zac Singletary (First Baptist Church, Wellington, Ohio)
- Second place: Curtis Johnson (Indianola Regular Baptist Church, Indianola, Iowa)
Oral Interpretation of Scripture
- First place: Emily Wiedemeier (Faith Baptist Church, Carroll, Iowa)
- Second place: Janette Huang (First Baptist Church, Mason City, Iowa)
Piano
- First place: Sarah Parsons (Youngs Corners Fellowship Baptist Church, Wadsworth, Ohio)
- Second place: Alyssa Katsion (Calvary Baptist Church, Mt. Pleasant, Iowa)
Preaching
- First place: Nicholas Arent (Evangel Baptist Church, Taylor, Mich.)
- Second place: Charlie Carter (Harvest Baptist Church, Williamsburg, Iowa)
- Second place: Benjamin Johnson (Grace Baptist Church, Batavia, N.Y.)
Strings
- First place: Megan Fee (Maranatha Baptist Church, Grimes, Iowa)
- Second place: Hannah Javaux (Silvis Heights Baptist Church, Silvis, Ill.)
Visualized Bible Teaching
- First place: Megan Leffler (Calvary Baptist Church, Mt. Pleasant, Iowa)
- Second place: Amy Oliver (Central Baptist Church, Binghamton, N.Y.)
Woodwinds
- Second place: Elizabeth Hemsworth (Faith Baptist Church, Sauk Centre, Minn.)
The Top Team Award was presented to Faith Baptist Church, Iowa City, Iowa, a traveling trophy given to the church with five or more competing teens and highest average score.